PAT Group

Privacy Notice

About This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice provides information about the ways in which PAT Business School (PAT)
processes the personal data provided to us by individuals.
At PAT, we are a data controller. As a data controller, we respect and protect the privacy of all
individuals whose data we process. We ensure that all processing of personal data is carried out in
line with the principles of data processing and our obligations as a data controller.
If at any stage you require further information please contact us using the details provided in this
notice.
 

Personal Data We Collect and Processing Purposes

The information we process will be dependent upon our interaction with you and any services being
provided. Examples are as follows:
 
TypePersonal DataPurpose
General website inquiriesName, email address, details of inquiryData used for the purpose of responding to your inquiry.
PAT StudentsName, address, email, phone number/s,
date of birth, place of work, occupation,
qualifications, ACCA registration number,
recordings of online classes, assessments,
examination results. Video recordings of
online courses, photos or videos of you
attending events organised by us. Payment
information (transactions only we store do
not store card details), details of funding
To enrol you in a course, to administer your
account, to contact you about the course and
payments, to administer all aspects of the
course including lectures, exams, results,
awards and to inform you of events or PAT
news which may be of interest to you.
PAT LecturersName, address, email, phone number/s
Place of work, occupation, qualifications and
achievements. Recordings of classes.
Your bank details in order to pay you for
your services
Liaising with you regarding the provision of
training with us, verifying your credentials,
paying you for your services, recording online
training classes. Dealing with any legal claims,
ensuring equal opportunities.
Promoting our services and courses,
participating in surveys. Handling complaints,
promoting our training courses.

 

Our Lawful Basis

In every instance where we process personal data, we will ensure we have identified a clear lawful
basis for the processing. Examples are as follows:
 
Lawful basisDetails
Performance of contractStudent admissions, provision of training services, scheduling examinations,
facilitating accreditation with professional bodies, administering student accounts,
maintaining student records, validating examinations, administering payments
Compliance with a legal obligationProviding information with statutory bodies, dealing with any legal claims, ensuring
equal opportunities
ConsentPromoting our services and courses, sharing your contact information with your
fellow students
Legitimate interestsResponding to general inquires, handling complaints or appeals, seeking collection
of monies owed, promoting our training courses and our business

 

Keeping Your Information Secure

We have security measures in place including physical, technical and administrative safeguards to
protect the integrity, confidentiality and security of your personal data.
Appropriate technical and organisational policies, procedures and practices are used to protect your
personal data from loss, corruption, misuse and unauthorised access.

 

Data Retention

We are required to retain your personal data in certain instances for legal and compliance purposes
and where a statutory retention period applies. Where your personal data is retained, it is kept in a
manner that ensures it is secure and not further processed in a manner that would be incompatible
with the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Data Sharing

We will share your personal data from time to time with third parties for specific purposes such as
for the administration of services we are offering you, legal, compliance and regulatory purposes and
to engage certain service providers.
We may share your personal data as required with regulatory authorities or with law enforcement
agencies.
We may share your information with third party agents or subcontractors who work on our behalf
and provide us with expertise or assistance in such areas as legal, compliance, auditing, IT, insurance
or business advisory services. We have contracts in place with these agents or subcontractors to
ensure the protection and security of your personal data. Where we outsource the processing of
personal data, we do so under a Data Processing Agreement.
Examples of categories of recipients of data include:
 
  • Affiliated bodies such as ACCA, ACOI, TU Dublin in relation to accreditations.
  • Funding authorities such as IFS Skillnet, Springboard+, HCI to ensure funding requirements are in place.
  • Guest and externally contracted lecturers in order to provide our training.

 

Your Rights

You have a number of rights around the personal data we collect, process and store, including the
right to:
  • Be kept informed. This includes details on how your data is collected, used and secured,
  • Request a copy of your personal data by way of a subject access request,
  • Rectify and update your personal data,
  • Request the erasure of your personal data,
  • Object to the processing of your personal data,
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data,
  • Port your data to another organisation,
  • Not be subject to automated decision-making including profiling, without human intervention being available,
  • Lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie)

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and some restrictions and limitations may apply

 

Contact Details

If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data, please contact us by
emailing: [email protected] or writing to us at: PAT, Wicklow House, 84 88 South Great George’s
Street, Dublin 2.